• Best of Plant City Awards Voting Open

    • Share:
    •  
    Name: Best of Plant City Awards Voting Open
    Date: January 10, 2018 - January 18, 2018
    Website: Vote now
    Event Description:
    The Best of Plant City Awards were created by The Greater Plant City Chamber of Commerce to celebrate the berry best businesses in our community. Help us select the winners in each award category by visiting www.bestofplantcity.com to cast your vote between January 10th and January 18th. 

    An awards ceremony will be held on February 8th to announce the winners. Get more information on the ceremony or RSVP now here

    BEST OF PLANT CITY AWARD NOMINEES:


    Best Community Event Award Nominees:
    Boys and Girls Club - GirlUp High Tea
    Florida Strawberry Festival
    Improvement League of Plant City - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr Festival
    Learn Tampa Bay - Hispanic Heritage Event
    Life Family Church - Plant City Community Easter Event
    Plant City Family YMCA - Strong Leaders Awards Banquet
    American Cancer Society - Relay For Life of Plant City
    Rotary Community Appreciation Day
    South Florida Baptist Hospital Foundation's Diamonds and Denim
    Tint Plus - Pay It Forward Project 2017

    Business of the Year Award Nominees:
    ACE Realty
    Advantage Restoration & Contracting
    Alan’s Air Conditioning Service
    Dart Container Company of Florida LLC
    Family Care Pharmacy
    Florida Mortgage Firm
    Florida Strawberry Festival
    Haught Funeral Home
    Hillsborough Title
    Krazy Kup
    OnPoint IT Solutions
    Pipe Pros
    Plant City Family YMCA
    South Florida Baptist Hospital
    Stingray Chevrolet
    Tint Plus
    Walden Lake KinderCare

    City Beautification Award Nominees:
    Ace Realty
    Jenkins Construction
    Krazy Kup
    New Hope @ the Cornerstone

    Community Service Award Nominees:
    American Legion & Auxiliary # 26 - Plant City
    Jarrett-Scott Ford
    New Hope @ The Cornerstone
    OnPoint IT Solutions
    Plant City Family YMCA
    Plant City Photo Archives and History Center
    RAOK
    Star Distribution
    Suncoast Credit Union
    Tint Plus

    Customer Service Award Nominees:
    Alan's AC
    Dark Horse Music Store
    Farm Credit Of Central Florida, ACA
    Advantage Restoration
    Cruise Planners
    OnPoint IT Solutions
    Product Consultants Unlimited, Inc.
    Publix
    RAOK 
    Tint Plus


    Employer of the Year Award Nominees:
    Courtney Paat State Farm Agency
    Hillsborough Title, Inc.
    Krazy Kup
    On-Site Accounting
    Sedita Kilton & Company
    South Florida Baptist Hospital

    Entrepreneur of the Year Award Nominees:
    Aaron Davis, Hillsborough Title
    Amanda Drawdy, Drawdy's Dance School
    Frank and Wenda Trunzo, Krazy Kup
    Nia Ramo, Graphite Media
    Trent Lott, College Hunks Hauling Junk

    Health & Wellness Award Nominees:
    Aromatic Harmony
    Dental Wellness Center of Plant City
    Dr. Jennifer Closshey
    Florida E.N.T. & Allergy
    Health Solutions Wellness Center
    Plant City Family YMCA
    SFBH Outpatient Rehabilitation Center
    The Corner Store

    Hospitality & Tourism Award Nominees:
    Christmas Lane
    Dinosaur World
    Holiday Inn Express - PC
    Inspire Quilting
    Parkesdale Farm Market
    Florida Strawberry Festival

    New Business Award Nominees:
    Aromatic Harmony
    Drawdy's Dance School
    K.E.Y. Beauty and Esthetics
    The Captain's Ship Fish Market


    Small Business Award Nominees:
    Alan's Air Conditioning Service
    Brokers Title
    Graphite Media
    Haught Funeral Home
    Krazy Kup
    Plant City Awning & Aluminum Products, Inc.
    Plant City Rentals
    Product Consultants Unlimited
    RAOK
    The Corner Store
    Tint Plus
    Walden Lake Car Wash
    Wishing Well Barn

    The following nominees have been selected for a Best of Plant City Partnership Award:

    Downtown Enrichment Award Nominees

    To be awarded to a business that has enriched the atmosphere of downtown Plant City
    Selected by Historic Plant City Main Street
     
    Aromatic Harmony
    Plant City Mercantile
    New Hope @ the Cornerstone
    Plant City Armed Forces Memorials Foundation
    The Corner Store
     
     
     
    Economic Development Award Nominees

    To be awarded to a business or organization that has created economic opportunity in our area
    Selected by the Plant City Economic Development Corporation
     
    Central Florida Development
    Dart Container
    Solution Source
    Star Distribution
     
     
     
    Rising Leader Award Nominees

    To be awarded to an exceptional young professional changing the face of leadership in our community
    Selected by Rise Plant City
     
    Arley Smude, Metals & Nature
    Irene Castillo, Raulerson Castillo & Company
    Jake Austin, Plant City Economic Development Corporation
    Kayla Drawdy, Hillsborough Title, Inc.
    Mike & Lyndi Long, Sport Clips
    Nia Ramo, Graphite Media
    Pastor John T. Swiney, New Hope @ the Cornerstone
    Zach Hilferding, Plant City Family YMCA
     
     
     
    Spirit of the Chamber Award Nominees

    To be awarded to a business of individual that embodies the overall mission of the chamber of commerce
    Selected by The Greater Plant City Chamber of Commerce
     
    Alice Bullard, OnPoint IT Solutions
    Frank Cummings, Walden Lake Car Wash
    Michelle Valdes, Tint Plus
    Zach Hilferding, Plant City Family YMCA
    Verna McKelvin, Wells Memorial & Event Center
     

     
    Date/Time Information:
    Voting open: January 10th - January 18th
    Contact Information:
    Sophia Hyde, Community Relations Manager The Greater Plant City Chamber of Commerce (813) 754-3707
    Set a Reminder:
    Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.
  • Upcoming Events